AshtonMarc

AshtonMarc

Personal Data Protection Policy

We at Ashton Marc Pte Ltd take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) at:

Ashton Marc Pte Ltd
Address: 60 Paya Lebar Road, #10-36, Paya Lebar Square, Singapore 409051
Contact No : +65 6528 9106
Email Address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1. INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA

1.1. “Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, identification numbers, contact information, medical records, photographs and video images.

1.2. We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. We will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended purposes, unless an exception under the law permits us to collect and process your personal data without your consent.

2. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1. In order to carry out our business as recruitment consultants, AshtonMarc may collect your personal information from you, including but not limited to your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, language skills, professional qualifications and memberships, your work objectives and other information from your CV. If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated referees. All the personal data we collected is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

3. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Ashton Marc will hold and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide recruitment and/or related intermediary services to or for you and to facilitate the recruitment process;
  • to match your details against job vacancies which Ashton Marc feels may be appropriate for you in order to assess your suitability for them;
  • to apply for jobs on your behalf by sending your data to clients;
  • to maintain and promote Ashton Marc business relationships;
  • to answer your enquiries or questions;
  • for other purposes for which you have engaged Ashton Marc.

3.2. Ashton Marc may disclose your personal data to third parties for the following purposes:

  • For potential employers to be able to judge your suitability as an applicant for a position within their organisation.
  • To a professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information.
  • In order to comply with any requests from regulatory or law enforcement authorities to release such personal data if they so require.

3.3. We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

4. HOW PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

Generally, Ashton Marc collects personal data directly from you. For example, it collects personal data when you:

  • deal with Ashton Marc in person, by telephone, letter, fax, email or via our website;
  • supply a CV or application form;
  • fill out and submit a registration form;
  • subscribe to job alerts emails;
  • submit any other information in connection with your application for registration;
  • complete psychometric assessments.

Personal data about you may also be collected from third parties that Ashton Marc contacts for verification or vetting purposes. For example when Ashton Marc receives:

  • any reference about you;
  • results of enquiries of former employers or engagers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies;
  • the results of any psychometric, competency or medical test;
  • performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved.

Ashton Marc will normally require you to provide signed consent to enable us to obtain personal data from third parties (unless you have indicated your consent in some other way) but, if Ashton Marc does not have your prior consent, it will take reasonable steps to inform you as soon as possible that it has collected personal data from a third party and ensure you are aware of the purposes for which Ashton Marc has collected your personal data.

5. REQUEST FOR ACCESS AND/OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1. You can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period (in compliance with applicable laws and regulations) after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

We may impose a moderate charge for providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

5.2. You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. Should we refuse you may ask us to place with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading and we will take such reasonable steps under the circumstances to associate the statement with your information. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information or associating a statement.

6. REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

6.1. You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by writing to our Privacy Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

6.2. We will process your request [within a reasonable time] from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

6.3. However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal data, it may mean that we will not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us.

6.4. The collection of your Personal Data by us may be mandatory or voluntary in nature depending on the Purposes for which your Personal Data is collected. Where it is obligatory for you to provide us with your Personal Data, and you fail or choose not to provide us with such data, or do not consent to the above or this Policy, we will not be able to provide products and/or services or otherwise deal with you.

7. ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

7.1. We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by Ashton Marc Pte Ltd to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with.

7.2. We will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

7.3. We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

8. UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

8.1. As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

8.2. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted on our website and can be viewed at www.ashtonmarc.com

8.3. You are encouraged to visit the above website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.